Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on 10/02/2021 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.
 

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://blackandpolydating.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand) 

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Stripe
Country: United States
Purpose: Financial Transactions

Name: Google
Country: United States
Purpose: Analytics

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.  We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. 

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed. 

5. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites. 

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible. 

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

 

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Black & Poly
712 Norton Drive
Gastonia, NC 28052
USA
United States
Website: https://blackandpolydating.com
Email: contact@blackandpoly.org
Phone number: 18125653556

Annex

rtMedia

We collect your information during the checkout process on your purchase. The information collected from you may include, but is not limited to, your name, billing address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of processing.

Handling this data will also allow us to:

- Send you important service information. - Respond to your queries or complaints. - Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, and to verify your identity.

Additionally we may also collect the following information:

- Your comments if you choose to leave them on our website. - Account email/password to allow you to access your account, if you have one. - If you choose to create an account with us, your name, address, and email address, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

Paid Memberships Pro

Data Collected to Manage Your Membership

At checkout, we will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to setup your account for our site. If you are redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, we may store this information in a temporary session variable to setup your account when you return to our site. At checkout, we may also collect your billing address and phone number. This information is used to confirm your credit card. The billing address and phone number are saved by our site to prepopulate the checkout form for future purchases and so we can get in touch with you if needed to discuss your order. At checkout, we may also collect your credit card number, expiration date, and security code. This information is passed to our payment gateway to process your purchase. The last 4 digits of your credit card number and the expiration date are saved by our site to use for reference and to send you an email if your credit card will expire before the next recurring payment. When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, and page views.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Ninja Forms

Ninja Forms allows you to collect personal information

If you are using Ninja Forms to collect personal information, you should consult a legal professional for your use case.